PIC Australia and Privacy

PIC Australia cares about your privacy

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. PIC Australia will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.

As new privacy laws became effective 20 December 2001, PIC Australia has compiled this document to advise you of how your personal information is handled.

 Privacy

PIC Australia is committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) set out in the Federal Privacy Act and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 What are the National Privacy Principles

The NPP’s regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

 Why does PIC Australia need your information?

The type of information we collect from you will depend on what PIC Australia products and services you use.

When you become a PIC Australia customer you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your customer account. This includes information such as your name, contact details and information for identification purposes. PIC Australia may also request your bank account details and information to help us assess your credit application where this is relevant. We may also require information about your premises in order to assist with the provision of PIC Australia’s products and services.

PIC Australia may offer products or services which will be supplied by other organisations and we will collect the relevant details in order to provide you with the products, services or information requested.

Use of information by PIC Australia

PIC Australia may use your information for purposes, which you would reasonably ex pect, such as managing your account, billing, contacting you or providing customer support. PIC Australia also collects and uses information about your use of our products and services for monitoring and evaluation purposes so that we are able to provide our customers with improved and more relevant products.

PIC Australia may use your information to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these communications from PIC Australia you can contact us and make this request.

 What information will PIC Australia disclose?

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. PIC Australia will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

We may disclose information where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose for which your information was originally collected. For example, PIC Australia may provide information to organisations associated with the promotion of PIC Australia’s services, for marketing and analysis purposes. Again, if you do not wish to receive these communications you can contact us and make this request.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your information, such as when there are grounds to believe that this disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

How you can access your personal information

You are entitled to access personal information PIC Australia holds about you and to amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, please write to, or email us and include your account details.

 Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that PIC Australia has breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint by writing to the address noted below and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

 If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office.

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Telephone: 1300363 992
privacy@privacy.gov.au

PIC Australia customer service contact details
Privacy
PO Box 39
Grong Grong NSW 2652

Email address: info@picaustralia.com.au

 

Copyright Information

This Website Is Protected By Australian & International Copyright laws. This website (including without limitation all articles, text, images, logos, compilation, and design) are Copyright © 2006 PIC Australia. All Rights Reserved. Republication or redistribution of PIC Australia’s content or any derivative work is prohibited without the prior written consent of PIC Australia. If you would like information about licensing PIC Australia content or materials, please contact us.